Skip to content
New research:Dots vs. Muse for Developers
/coding-agentsindustries

IndustriesPreview

Where each agent's work concentrates across industries, and how much lands in company-owned repos.

39%

AI/ML draws the most agent work

Share of classified sampled volume across 23 industries

49%

Devin leads Finance

The strongest single-agent concentration

21.9%

Of sampled PRs matched a industry

The rest of the sample has no industry signal

Industry Tilt

Window: 2026-09-14 to 2026-10-04.

AI/ML17%21%12%16%21%12%39%
Finance11%11%10%8%49%11%10%
Devtools25%21%16%13%10%15%9%
Gaming22%21%13%16%12%16%5%
Media21%14%14%14%17%19%4%
Crypto/Web312%13%15%25%23%12%4%
Security17%15%14%10%33%10%4%
Robotics9%9%22%16%16%27%4%
Data/Analytics19%13%7%12%26%23%3%
Productivity16%12%13%22%6%31%3%
Marketing/AdTech20%13%6%33%8%20%2%
Healthcare22%24%15%19%6%14%2%
E-commerce21%13%13%29%16%8%2%
Education30%14%17%18%1%20%1%
Manufacturing/IoT30%21%24%8%7%8%1%
Energy/CleanTech10%16%10%11%7%46%1%
Travel24%15%19%8%33%1%1%
Logistics37%27%11%16%0%7%1%
Social31%22%17%13%2%15%1%
Legal11%18%26%39%1%4%0%
HR/Recruiting4%13%23%23%0%38%0%
Government47%9%17%15%6%6%0%
Insurance10%13%20%3%33%20%0%

Cells are each agent's share of the industry's sampled agent PRs; Volume is the industry's share of all classified samples. Click a header to sort; hover a cell for the raw count. Equal-size samples per agent, so this is portfolio tilt, not market share.

Movers

2026-10-05 vs 2026-09-28
Finance+3.4 ptsnow 9.8% of volume
Gaming+0.4 ptsnow 5.4% of volume
Crypto/Web3+0.1 ptsnow 4.2% of volume
Marketing/AdTech+0.1 ptsnow 2.3% of volume
Robotics-0.9 ptsnow 3.7% of volume
AI/ML-1.6 ptsnow 39.3% of volume

Org-Owned And Established Repos

Window: 2026-09-14 to 2026-10-04.

Claude Code
Org-owned27%
Established (200+ stars)4%
Codex
Org-owned26%
Established (200+ stars)7%
Copilot agent
Org-owned21%
Established (200+ stars)6%
Cursor
Org-owned17%
Established (200+ stars)5%
Devin
Org-owned34%
Established (200+ stars)9%
Jules
Org-owned14%
Established (200+ stars)0%

Agent Share In Org-Owned Repos

The best public proxy for enterprise distribution. Org-share window: 2026-09-14 to 2026-10-04.

Claude Code430K/wk (80%) · 27% org
Codex74,490/wk (14%) · 26% org
Cursor16,611/wk (3%) · 17% org
Devin6,588/wk (1%) · 34% org
Jules3,499/wk (1%) · 14% org
Copilot agent3,345/wk (1%) · 21% org

Tilt Over Time

Window: 2026-06-11 to 2026-10-05.

Industry shares are portfolio tilt, not market share. For agent activity rolled up to the companies that own the agents, see By Owner. Method details on the methodology page.