Skip to content
New research:Dots vs. Muse for Developers

LanguagesPreview

Agent-marked pull requests by repository language: who leads where, and how fast each stack is adopting.

9M agent-marked PRs across 32 languages·20 months tracked

Coverage: tracks Claude Code, Codex, Copilot agent, Cursor, Devin, and Jules. Codex is measured through hosted task metadata, checked against sampled PRs. Gemini CLI and other terminal agents work through the developer's own identity, leaving nothing public we can detect yet, so they cannot be measured here. We are expanding coverage. Methodology

42.6%

Swift is most agentified

Share of all Swift PRs carrying an agent mark

16.3%

Vue is the frontier

93,685 monthly PRs, mostly unmarked

30.1%

Of all PRs are agent-marked

Across the 32 tracked languages this window

Movers

2026-10 vs 2026-08

Month-over-month change in agent-marked PRs. Languages need 500 or more PRs in the prior month to qualify.

Languages

C+++309%177K PRs/mo
C+292%94,083 PRs/mo
Scala+254%7,457 PRs/mo
Rust+247%703K PRs/mo
Svelte+82%6,052 PRs/mo
Clojure+55%4,303 PRs/mo

Agents

Claude Code+231%7M PRs/mo
Codex+73%1.3M PRs/mo
Devin+58%50,195 PRs/mo
Cursor+37%464K PRs/mo
Jules+7%110K PRs/mo
Copilot agent-5%52,517 PRs/mo

Language Heatmap

Toggle cells between each agent's share of the language's agent-marked PRs and its share of all PRs in the language (market dominance). The last column is how much of the language's total PR flow is agent-marked at all. Click any header to sort; language names link to detail pages. Copilot, Jules, and Devin counts are exact; others are estimates. Window: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-31.

Who leads among agents in each language.
Swift79%16%0.2%3.7%0.6%0.4%42.6%
R85%8.3%1.1%5.1%0%0.4%38.6%
TypeScript79%13%0.4%6%0.5%1.1%34%
Rust81%13%0.2%3.3%0.4%1.9%31.9%
Objective-C82%12%1%5.3%0.4%0%31.7%
Julia90%8.2%0.5%1.7%0%0%31.3%
JavaScript73%18%0.8%6.4%0.4%1.5%30.3%
Lua85%12%0.3%2%0.1%0.8%30.3%
HTML76%14%0.9%8.5%0.4%1.1%30.2%
Python76%17%0.5%4.6%0.7%1.3%29.7%
Dart77%15%0.4%5%0.4%2.4%29.6%
C++79%16%1.4%2.4%0.3%0.8%28.7%
PowerShell71%21%2.3%2.1%0.1%3.6%28.6%
Elixir90%6.9%0.1%2.5%0.1%0.5%27.8%
Solidity79%8.1%0.3%7.4%4.7%0.3%27.8%
C77%16%0.8%3.1%0.5%2.3%27.4%
C#80%14%1.3%3.9%0.6%0.6%27.1%
Kotlin80%13%0.8%3.8%0.3%2.2%26.2%
Shell90%6.1%0.8%1.9%0.2%0.8%25%
Zig86%8.8%0.1%3.4%0.7%1.1%24.5%
Go82%13%0.5%2.5%0.9%0.8%24.2%
PHP80%12%0.9%5.8%0.2%0.9%24%
Haskell89%9.9%0.7%1%0%0%22.7%
Clojure61%35%1.7%1.9%0%0%22%
Groovy79%15%0.8%4.8%0%0.1%21.1%
Svelte79%9.5%1.1%3.2%5.4%1.3%19.5%
Java78%16%1.3%2.8%1.6%0.9%16.8%
Ruby82%9.7%0.6%6%0.5%1.3%16.7%
Scala87%7.1%1.2%4.2%0.4%0.2%16.5%
Perl88%7.1%2.2%0.9%0.2%1.4%16.4%
Vue79%12%1%6.6%0.4%1.4%16.3%
Erlang85%13%0.8%1%0.2%0.2%15.1%

Showing share of agent-marked PRs, sorted by agent-marked share. Click a column header to re-sort. Hover a cell for both percentages and the raw count.

Who Is Adopting Coding Agents Most

Claude Code: 23.5% of all PRsCodex: 4.4% of all PRsCopilot agent: 0.2% of all PRsCursor: 1.5% of all PRsDevin: 0.2% of all PRsJules: 0.4% of all PRs30.1%agent-marked

Agent-marked share of all PRs across the 32 tracked languages. Window: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-31.

Swift42.6%
R38.6%
Rust31.9%
Julia31.3%
Lua30.3%
HTML30.2%
Python29.7%
Dart29.6%
C++28.7%
Elixir27.8%
C27.4%
C#27.1%
Kotlin26.2%
Zig24.5%
Go24.2%
PHP24%
Haskell22.7%
Groovy21.1%
Svelte19.5%
Java16.8%
Ruby16.7%
Scala16.5%
Perl16.4%
Vue16.3%
Erlang15.1%

What Each Agent Works On

Each agent's five biggest languages as a share of its own marked PRs. Window: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-31.

Claude Code
TypeScript34%
Python21%
JavaScript10%
Rust8%
HTML6%
Codex
TypeScript29%
Python25%
JavaScript14%
Rust7%
HTML6%
Copilot agent
TypeScript22%
Python20%
JavaScript16%
HTML9%
C#6%
Cursor
TypeScript39%
Python19%
JavaScript14%
HTML10%
Rust5%
Devin
TypeScript29%
Python27%
JavaScript9%
Go7%
Rust6%
Jules
TypeScript29%
Python23%
JavaScript13%
Rust12%
HTML6%

Adoption vs. Market Size

Market size against agent adoption. Top right is the heartland (big and agentified). Bottom right is the frontier: big markets where agent-marked share is still low, which is where adoption runs next. Bubble size is agent-marked PRs. Window: 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-31.

Adoption Over Time

By month per language: agent-marked share of all PRs, or raw agent-marked PR volume. The slope is the story: which stacks are agentifying fastest, and where the volume is growing. Window: 2025-02 to 2026-10.

Method And Caveats

  • language: filters by a repo's primary language, so a TypeScript monorepo's Python PRs count as TypeScript. Shares within a language are robust to this; absolute per-language totals less so.
  • Codex is measured through hosted task metadata. Its language history before that coverage was validated is thinner than the others, and Codex CLI work remains uncounted.
  • Signal families and exactness rules live on the methodology page.